Friday, January 29, 2010
[…] In Maricopa County, the Probate Court Administrator's Office handles the fingerprinting process.

In my next entry, I'll offer some practical advice regarding the fingerprinting procedure.

Disclaimer

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Arizona's Beneficiary Deed

An ideal tool for those with a modest-sized estate in which the residence is the primary estate asset, the beneficiary deed is similar to payable on death accounts in that it allows for the transfer of real estate on the death of the owner to whomever the owner designates as beneficiary, thereby avoiding probate.

Pursuant to A.R.S. 33-405, a beneficiary deed is “[a] deed that conveys an interest in real property, including any debt secured by a lien on real property, to a grantee beneficiary designated by the owner and that expressly states that the deed is effective on the death of the owner transfers the interest to the designated grantee beneficiary effective on the death of the owner subject to all conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, deeds of trust, liens, security pledges and other encumbrances made by the owner or to which the owner was subject during the owner's lifetime.”

In addition, the statute allows for multiple beneficiaries who may take title in any recognized form, and may designate a successor grantee beneficiary, which should be indicated in the event a beneficiary predeceases the owner of the property.