Friday, October 1, 2010
[…] 4. A calendar clerk will schedule a hearing date at least eight weeks away, due to the length of time needed for both the Arizona Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of Investigation in Washington, D.C. to complete a background check on the prints and return them by mail.

5. Be sure to leave the "Employer and Address" and "Reason Fingerprinted" section blank. Court Administration will complete these areas.

Disclaimer

Background Check Required for Non-Relative Seeking Appointment as Guardian of a Minor

Pursuant to A.R.S. 14-5206.B., "[b]efore the court may appoint as guardian a person unrelated to the minor, the court shall, in order to determine the applicant's suitability as a guardian, require the potential guardian to furnish a full set of fingerprints to the court to enable a criminal background investigation to be conducted."

The person who wishes to be named guardian must undergo a criminal background investigation before the hearing on the petition to appoint a guardian.